Why Insurance Article § 15-1009 Should be Applicable to Managed Care Organizations
[…] Both providers working together in the care of the patient are legally or contractually bound to these requirements.

Maryland Insurance Article § 15-1009

In the example above, providers can generally depend on a health plan’s promise to reimburse the provider for certain services as reflected in the preauthorization. However, in the realm of healthcare reimbursement, a health plan’s promise to pay may not result in reimbursement. That is why in Maryland providers must count on Maryland Insurance Article § 15-1009 to legally enforce the payor’s preauthorization. In pertinent part, § 15-1009 states that:

If a health care service for a patient has been preauthorized or approved by a carrier or the carrier’s private review agent, the carrier may not deny reimbursement to a healthcare provider for the preauthorized or approved service delivered to the patient unless:

(3) a planned course of treatment for the patient that was approved by the carrier was not substantially followed by the health care provider[.]

This important qualification is a saving grace allowing providers to be reimbursed even when the preauthorization does not exactly match the actual services rendered.

Another exception allows to a health plan to deny a claim for lack of prior authorization if:

(2) critical information requested by the carrier regarding the service to be delivered to the patient was omitted such that the carrier’s determination would have been different had it known the critical information[.]

In tandem with the first allowance discussed above, this exception gives leeway to a provider who renders a new procedure based on information obtained during the actual treatment.  The full text of Maryland Insurance Article § 15-1009 may be found here.